Robert H. Ballew

NAME
Robert Herschel Ballew
NICKNAME
MCSN
200796
HOME OF RECORD
Route 1, Yemassee, SC
NEXT OF KIN
Friend, Mr. Harry M. McAvoy
DATE OF BIRTH
September 27, 1908*
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
August 12, 1925
DATE OF LOSS
October 8, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Third Matanikau
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
F/2/7th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
At 1400 hours on 8 October 1942, Company F of the 7th Marines crossed the Matanikau River and began advancing up the ridges on the western bank. The point platoon under 2Lt. Prentice Hatch ran into Japanese resistance on a small north-south ridge at about 1600 hours. In the melee of mortars, machine guns, and rifle fire, six Marines were wounded.

Gunnery Sergeant Robert H. Ballew was hit by mortar shrapnel and died of his wounds shortly thereafter, becoming the company’s first fatality. He was buried in the field the following morning at spot not far from where he died. Post-war searches failed to locate the site.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart, Good Conduct Medal (2)
LAST KNOWN RANK
Gunnery Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Mount Pisgah Cemetery, Fairburn, GA
Manila American Cemetery

Note: Marine Corps casualty records state that Ballew was born in 1906. 

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the muster roll of F/2/7, October 1942.

Photo Gallery:

This detail of Map 104 shows the location of 2/7 in bivouac on 8 October 1942. The light colored square inside the overlay lies right on the front line of F/2/7; the X marks the coordinates where Gunny Ballew was killed.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s