Robert J. Budd

NAME
Robert Joseph Budd
NICKNAME
Bob
SERVICE NUMBER
340467
UNIT
Company C
First Battalion
5th Marines
BARman
HOME OF RECORD
6400 South Salina Street, Syracuse
New York
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Seeley & Yvonne Budd
DATE OF BIRTH
April 21, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
January 9, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
August 27, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Robert J. Budd served as a BARman in C/1/5th Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.On 27 August, Private Budd’s battalion took part in a sweep along the north coast of Guadalcanal, intending to range from the village of Kokumbona back to the Matanikau River. About one mile east of the village, the point company ran into an ambush. Budd’s BAR team was going to their aid when a Japanese machine gunner killed Budd and his assistant, Private Thomas W. Phillips, with a single burst.

Budd and Phillips were buried beside the trail and the graves carefully marked, however subsequent searches failed to locate their remains. Today, the site is believed to be on the grounds of Tanagai Marist Church.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
Buried in vicinity of Kokumbona, Guadalcanal
MEMORIALS
Tanagai Church, Guadalcanal
Manila American Cemetery

Read more about Ken Budd’s efforts to find his brother’s grave on Guadalcanal.


Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.