Roy L. Booth

NAME
Roy Lathin Booth
NICKNAME
Spike
SERVICE NUMBER
O-11357
UNIT
VMO-251
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
Route 2, Elkhart, KS
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Booth
DATE OF BIRTH
March 8, 1917
ENTERED SERVICE
1941
DATE OF LOSS
December 21, 1942
REGION
Vanuatu (New Hebrides)
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Espiritu Santo
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-Battle Death
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Roy L. Booth was a Marine pilot assigned to VMO-251 in the winter of 1942.

On 21 December 1942, pilots of VMO-251 were engaged in routine training exercises off the island of Espiritu Santo. A number of former dive-bomber pilots, including “Spike” Booth, were learning how to handle their new Wildcat fighters.

During one practice dive, Lieutenant Booth’s aircraft (F4F-3 Bureau Number 3998) failed to pull out and simply plowed straight into the ocean. No explanation could be given for the accident. Lieutenant Booth was declared dead on the day of the crash; his body could not be recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Elmhurst Cemetery, Guymon, OK
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.