Thomas A. Britton

NAME
Thomas Alonzo Britton
NICKNAME
Tommie
SERVICE NUMBER
268898
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Nevada
Captain’s Orderly
HOME OF RECORD
Carter, OK
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Allen Y. Britton
DATE OF BIRTH
July 4, 1916
ENTERED SERVICE
November 16, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS

Corporal Thomas A. Britton was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Nevada. He was one of the Marines assigned to the ship’s captain, Francis W. Scanland, as a bodyguard and orderly.

On 7 December 1941, during the attack on Pearl Harbor, Nevada was struck by at least six bombs and one torpedo before being beached. Sixty of her crew were killed; among them was Corporal Britton. His remains were never found.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Fairlawn Cemetery, Elk City, OK
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.