Thomas W. Benson, Jr.

NAME
Thomas William Benson, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-9033
UNIT
VMF-221
Second Division
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
1610 Greene Street, Boone, IA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Thomas Benson, Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH
September 3, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
May 2, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead June 5, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS

Second Lieutenant Thomas W. Benson, Jr. was a Marine fighter pilot assigned to VMF-221. He participated in the patrolling and defense of Midway.

On 4 June 1942, Benson flew a Brewster Buffalo (F2A-3 # 01528) against a force of Japanese fighters and bombers in the battle of Midway. In the ensuing dogfight, he was reported shot down by enemy fire.

Lieutenant Benson’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Linwood Park Cemetery, Boone, IA
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.