Virgil S. Bunn

NAME
Virgil Sceburn Bun
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
280445
HOME OF RECORD
1312 East 2nd Street, Dayton, OH
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Anna Bunn
DATE OF BIRTH
July 11, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
January 9, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
August 7, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cabanatuan
CASUALTY TYPE
Died as POW
UNIT
L/3/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Virgil Bunn was captured in the fall of Corregidor on 6 May 1942. He was interned at Cabanatuan POW Camp #1 in Luzon province.

A few weeks into his captivity, Bunn contracted dysentery. He died in the Cabanatuan Camp Hospital at 0900 on 7 August 1942. His remains were reportedly buried in Grave #112 alongside thirteen other men.

When the Cabanatuan cemetery was exhumed, only four of the remains in Grave #112 could be individually identified. The other ten – probably including Virgil Bunn – were buried in the Manila American Cemetery as unknowns.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart, Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in Grave 112, Cabanatuan Camp #1.
Probably buried as an unknown, Manila American Cemetery.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.