Waldean Black


Photo uploaded to FindAGrave.com by David Niebes.

NAME
Waldean Black
NICKNAME
MCSN
309444
HOME OF RECORD
SW 3rd Street, Perryton, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mattie Jane Black
DATE OF BIRTH
November 11, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
June, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Oklahoma
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Black was last known to be aboard the USS Oklahoma when she was sunk during the attack on Pearl Harbor.
He was declared dead the following month.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
Possibly buried as unknown, Punchbowl Cemetery, Honolulu
MEMORIALS
USS Oklahoma Memorial
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s