William Bainbridge

NAME
William Bainbridge
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
270005
UNIT
H&S Company
5th Marines
Regimental Intelligence
HOME OF RECORD
1210 Howard Street
Hillside
New Jersey
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Emma Bainbridge
DATE OF BIRTH
December 22, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
February 1, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
August 13, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action*
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal William Bainbridge served with the R-2 (Intelligence) section of the 5th Marines in the battle of Guadalcanal. On the night of 12 August 1942, he joined a patrol led by Colonel Frank Goettge, intending to investigate reports of a surrendering Japanese encampment.

The patrol was ambushed and cut off, backs against the sea. Bainbridge was ordered to make a break for Marine lines in search of help. He was killed en route, and his body found by a Marine patrol in the following days. He was buried near the mouth of the Matanikau River.

Post-war search teams were unable to locate Bainbridge’s body.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Interred on beach at mouth
of Matanikao [sic] River,
Guadalcanal.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: Corporal Bainbridge is the only member of the Goettge Patrol known to have been identified when buried.

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.