William E. Brandenburg

ACCOUNTED FOR

NAME
William Edward Brandenburg
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
350225
UNIT
A/1/2nd Marines
HOME OF RECORD
30 Miami Avenue, New Miami, OH
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mattie Brandenburg
DATE OF BIRTH
January 3, 1924
ENTERED SERVICE
November 27, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC William E. Brandenburg was killed in action on 22 November 1943, during the third day of the battle for Betio, Tarawa atoll. His remains were buried without identification, and in 1949 he was declared non-recoverable.

Brandenburg’s remains were exhumed from the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific, and officially identified on 25 September 2018.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.