William L. Berryman

NAME
William LaVerne Berryman
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
407909
UNIT
Company K
Third Battalion
8th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Hanover, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Aunt, Mrs. Jennie Craig
DATE OF BIRTH
December 13, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
June 19, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 11, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private William L. Berryman served with K/3/8th Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 11 November 1942, 3/8th Marines took part in a general attack west of the Matanikau River, aiming for the the village of Kokumbona. The recently-arrived Marines struggled against the heat, jungle growth, and “heavy mortar, sniper, and machine gun fire from their front and left flank.”

Private Berryman was killed by a Japanese machine gun at 0700 hours. His battalion was forced to give up the ground it had gained, and Berryman’s body was not recovered from the field.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
“Last seen in the vicinity of
(67.5-200.4)… North Coast Guadalcanal”
MEMORIALS
Evergreen Cemetery, Hanover, IL
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles and Records:

 


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.