William L. Brasfield

NAME
William Lee Brasfield
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
275765
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Houston
HOME OF RECORD
Route 1, Quinton, AL
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Mr & Mrs William Brasfield
DATE OF BIRTH
April 10, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
October 16, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead December 15, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private William L. Brasfield was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the cruiser USS Houston. He was last seen aboard his ship on 1 March 1942, when she was sunk in the battle of Sunda Strait.

Brasfield’s body was never found, and he was officially declared dead on 15 December 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea
MEMORIALS
Quinton Church of Christ Cemetery, AL
Manila American Cemetery

 
Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


William Brasfield, date unknown. Uploaded to FindAGrave by Sue Brasfield Vines.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.