Alton R. Corey

NAME
Alton Rae Corey
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
341754
UNIT
Company A
First Battalion
2nd Marines
HOME OF RECORD
32 Willow Street, Richford, VT
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. George D. Corey
DATE OF BIRTH
June 26, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
January 16, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 11, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Alton R. Corey served with A/1/2nd Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 11 November 1942, after a day and a half of hard fighting west of the Matanikau River, the First Battalion, 2nd Marines was ordered to withdraw along the “Government Track” to establish defensive positions closer to the river itself.

As A/1/2 prepared to move out, Japanese artillery began shelling the road. Private Alton Corey was struck by shrapnel and instantly killed. Although his remains were reportedly evacuated to the rear, no record of his burial place survives and he has not been accounted for.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
“Disposition unknown”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

I jumped into the gully and passed the word to get ready to move out. I found my pack and was putting it on when an unbelievable concussion almost knocked me to my knees. I was facing a kid named Alton Corey, who crumbled [sic] to the ground. Dazed, I looked down at Corey’s prostrate form. He was lying on his back but I don’t remember if his eyes were open. That was of little consequence, for an immense, unsurvivable wound in the top of his right shoulder was emitting red blood and pink bubbles. A huge shell fragment had entered his shoulder and traveled downward into his chest. Private Corey died instantly.

– William W. Rogal, A/1/2, in Guadalcanal, Tarawa and Beyond: A Mud Marine’s Memoir of the Pacific Island War.


Articles & Records:


 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.