Arnold Carlson

NAME
Arnold Carlson
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
357583
UNIT
VMSB-234
Radioman / Gunner
HOME OF RECORD
2534 11th Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Gudrun Carlson
DATE OF BIRTH
March 3, 1914
ENTERED SERVICE
January 16, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 15, 1942
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Oahu
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-Battle Death
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Arnold Carlson was a radioman/gunner assigned to Marine dive bomber squadron VMSB-234.

On 15 September 1942, as he was participating in a training exercise near over Oahu, Carlson’s Dauntless bomber (SBD-1 #1754) crashed into the sea two miles off Barber’s Point at 0840. Carlson and his pilot, Second Lieutenant Wesley Milliken, were killed in the incident. Neither man’s body could be recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.