Charles W. Cole

NAME
Charles Warren Cole
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
269595
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
Gun Captain
HOME OF RECORD
Arlington, WA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Ezra Cole
DATE OF BIRTH
March 5, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
January 3, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Charles W. Cole was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. His primary duty was that of gun captain, leading an all-Marine crew on on of the ship’s 5-inch guns.

Sergeant Cole was likely at his post on 7 December 1941 when the ship, struck by bombs that detonated her forward magazine, sank to the bottom of Pearl Harbor. He was not seen after the attack, and was declared dead as of 7 December 1941.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Presumed aboard USS Arizona
MEMORIALS
Grand Army of the Republic Cemetery, Snohomish, WA
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

One Reply to “Charles W. Cole”

  1. Comment received from L. B. Huffman
    December 7, 2013

    Sergeant Charles Warren Cole was honored today in a service at USS Arizona Memorial in Atchison, KS at the annual recognition of those lost Dec. 7, 1941 conducted by retired Navy Officers. A piece of the USS Arizona is in a permanent monument in Atchison.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.