Claude G. Childers

NAME
Claude Gay Childers
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
320888
UNIT
Company A
First Battalion
1st Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Route 3, St. Mary’s, WV
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Sherman & Bessie Childers
DATE OF BIRTH
December 13, 1924
ENTERED SERVICE
January 5, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 14, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Claude G. Childers served with A/1/1st Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On the morning of 14 September 1942, Private Childers participated in a combat patrol up the banks of Guadalcanal’s Lunga River, searching for Japanese troops withdrawing from their unsuccessful assault on Edson’s Ridge. At about 1100 hours, the patrol ran into an ambush near a heavily defended Japanese encampment. Three Marines were wounded, and Private Childers was killed in action.

Childers was reported as buried in the field, but the location of his grave was lost in the years following the battle.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Excerpt from the War Diary of the First Battalion, 1st Marines.

One Reply to “Claude G. Childers”

  1. Any other information on Claude G. Childers? Anything at all? thanks…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.