Donald R. Chandler

NAME
Donald Ross Chandler
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
285467
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
HOME OF RECORD
Millport, AL
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. John Carl Chandler
DATE OF BIRTH
March 13, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
June 14, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Donald R. Chandler was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. He was aboard on 7 December 1941 when the ship, struck by bombs that detonated her forward magazine, sank to the bottom of Pearl Harbor.

Chandler was not seen after the attack, and was declared dead as of 7 December 1941.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Presumed aboard USS Arizona
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

One Reply to “Donald R. Chandler”

  1. Comment received from R. L. Chandler, Jr.
    April 28, 2012

    Thank you. We will always miss you. You are a hero. I wish I knew you better, but your little brother filled me in, Dennis is with you now I’m sure. Gather the family for our arrival.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.