Gerald H. Champlin

NAME
Gerald Hubert Champlin
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
301657
UNIT
VMSB-131
Radioman
HOME OF RECORD
432 Byron Street, Huntington, IN
born Buffalo, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Gertrude Champlin
later Lt. Champlin, WAC
DATE OF BIRTH
December 22, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
November 16, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
February 1, 1943
reported February 2, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Georgia
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 3, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Gerald Champlin was an aviation radioman and gunner assigned to VMSB-131. He participated in the campaign for the northern Solomon islands, and on 1 February 1943 took part in an afternoon strike against Japanese ships near Munda. Over the target, the bombers were attacked by a CAP of Japanese fighter planes.

Champlin’s plane (TBF-1 05901) was last seen in flight over Vangunu Island in the New Georgia group. It never returned to base; the fate of Champlin, pilot Arthur T. Molvik, and Staff Sergeant Robert T. Gough (turret gunner) is unknown. The entire crew was declared dead on 3 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.