Gerard D. Cucci

NAME
Gerard Dominick Cucci
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
319654
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Vincennes
HOME OF RECORD
7 Whitman Avenue, Jersey City, NJ
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Anna Cucci
DATE OF BIRTH
1921
ENTERED SERVICE
August 18, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Savo Islands
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 10, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Gerard D. Cucci was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the cruiser USS Vincennes (CA-44).

Vincennes was on patrol off Savo Island in the early morning hours of 9 August 1942 when  Japanese fleet surprised the Americans. Between 0155 and 0215, the Vincennes was struck and set afire by dozens of large caliber shells. She sank at 0250.

Cucci was not seen again after the Vincennes went down. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.