Irwin W. Carter

NAME
Irwin Wells Carter
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-7542
HOME OF RECORD
4308 Juanita Way South, St. Petersburg, FL
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Toppy L. Carter Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH
February 24, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
April 17, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
January 4, 1943
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Out of Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
January 5, 1944
UNIT
VMF-121
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Captain Irwin W. Cater was a Marine fighter pilot serving with the Cactus Air Force. He arrived on Guadalcanal as a member of VMF-122 on 22 December 1942, and transferred to VMF-121 on 1 January 1943.

On 4 January 1943, Crum was assigned to fly cover over friendly ships in the Solomon Islands. At dusk, his four-plane flight began the hundred mile journey back to Guadalcanal. A severe tropical storm scattered the pilots; two returned late and low on gas, and one was forced down but rescued several days later.

Captain Carter and F4F-4 Bureau Number 3450 were never seen again. The pilot was declared dead on 5 January 1944.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Captain Carter (circled) with VMF-121 in January 1943, shortly before his disappearance.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.