John M. Commers

NAME
John Meigs Commers
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
289848
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Quincy
HOME OF RECORD
Route 4, Winchester, TN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Lena E. Commers
DATE OF BIRTH
February 20, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
July 30, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 10, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private John M. Commers served aboard the USS Quincy (CA-39) during the campaign for the Solomon Islands.

Early in the morning of 9 August 1942, Quincy was patrolling off Savo Island when she was suddenly illuminated by Japanese searchlights. Between 0155 and 0215, the Quincy was struck by dozens of large caliber shells. Aflame and out of control, she finally sank at 0238.

Private Commers was not seen again after the Quincy went down at 0238.  Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea
MEMORIALS
Mount Garner Cemetery, Decherd, TN
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Excerpt from The Nashville Tennessean, 3 October 1942.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.