Joseph D. Cook

NAME
Joseph Donald Cook
NICKNAME
Cooky
SERVICE NUMBER
273952
UNIT
VMSB-141
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
800 Belmont Avenue, Charlottesville, VA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Eloise Smith Cook
DATE OF BIRTH
February 5, 1917
ENTERED SERVICE
September 11, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
October 8, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Georgia
about 10 miles north of Lever Harbour
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared dead February 19, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
T
echnical Sergeant Joseph Cook was a scout-bomber pilot assigned to VMSB-141, part of the “Cactus Air Force” that operated out of Guadalcanal.Cook and Staff Sergeant William “Tom” Campbell were lost on a flight out of Henderson Field. Although reported missing on 8 October 1942, they appear to have taken part in an early morning strike against a fleet of six Japanese warships on 9 October. Their bomber (SBD-3 Bureau Number 03257) was hit by antiaircraft fire while in its dive; still, Cook managed to release the bomb and was credited with a possible hit on a cruiser before crashing.

Cook and Campbell were both declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Technical Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:


Articles and Records:

 

3 Replies to “Joseph D. Cook”

  1. This is my uncle and I am very proud of his service to our country!! This was an awesome article…thank you!

  2. My grandmother, Frankie Lee Cook, never accepted that my Uncle Don (Joseph Donald Cook) would not someday be found. She would say “Don isn’t dead. He’s just away” or “Don didn’t come home from the war, but he’s still with us.” His family loved him and always remembered him and talked about him, so those of us in the next generation grew up hearing about him. My mother Mary, Don’s sister, is the Mrs. Russel Dean listed in the obit. I’m so grateful that my brother David found out about this website, and that you published this information about Don and the others who did not come home. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.