Joseph E. Cannon

NAME
Joseph Edward Cannon
NICKNAME
Joe
SERVICE NUMBER
O-9422
UNIT
VMF-121
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
1216 Dakota Avenue, Gladstone, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Peter R. Cannon
DATE OF BIRTH
December 23, 1917
ENTERED SERVICE
May, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
January 11, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Georgia / Munda
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 19, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
First Lieutenant Joe Cannon was a Marine fighter pilot flying out of Henderson Field, Guadalcanal. He was credited with two confirmed kills during aerial combat over Munda, New Georgia.

On 11 January 1943, Cannon piloted F4F-4 Bureau Number 03494 on a mission to escort American bombers on a strike against Munda. They were intercepted en route by a force of Japanese Zeros, and in the ensuing dogfight Cannon’s Wildcat was hit. His aircraft was last seen falling towards the sea, fuel tank on fire.

Despite rumors that he had parachuted safely to a nearby island, Joe Cannon was never seen alive again. He was officially declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Lieutenant
(posthumous Captain)
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing.
MEMORIALS
Fernwood Cemetery, Gladstone, MI
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles and Records: