Kenneth L. Cox

NAME
Kenneth LaVerne Cox
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
279847
UNIT
Company A
First Battalion
4th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
1316 6th Street, Fairbury, NE
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Lindsey Jewel Cox
DATE OF BIRTH
April 29, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
January 16, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942 (official)
May 3, 1942 (4th Marines)
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Kenneth L. Cox participated in the defense of the Philippine Islands, including the siege of Corregidor, as a member of A/1/4th Marines.

Cox was listed as missing in action when Corregidor fell. His death was reported by the Red Cross on 12 February 1943; his official date of death was fixed as 6 May 1942, the day of the surrender. However, information supplied and collected by members of his regiment suggest that Cox was actually killed on 3 May 1942. The circumstances surrounding his death are not known

Cox’s remains were not recovered from the battlefield.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Fairbury Cemetery, NE
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:


3 Replies to “Kenneth L. Cox”

  1. Comment from Jeff Falk
    25 November 2012

    Kenneth Cox was my uncle. But I never met him. In my grandmother’s house in Nebraska there was a photo of him dressed up in his uniform. He was smiling and looked happy. As a child the stories about him seemed mythical. I knew he had lived but he always “out there” somewhere. That you posted this about him means a lot to me. More than I can say. Most all of my relatives from my childhood days are long gone. To read about this man after all these years is both comfort and closure. Thank you so much. Jeff Falk Phoenix

    1. Reply on 27 November 2012

      Hi Jeff – thank you for writing, I’m glad this entry meant so much to you. I’m sorry I couldn’t provide many more specifics, but will have another run through my records and see if I can find any more information for you. If you have any questions or anything in particular you’d like me to look up, please send me an email at webmaster@ablecompany24.com and I’ll be happy to oblige.

      Cheers,
      Geoff

  2. Comment from Cindy Lisi
    11 December 2014

    My name is Cindy Orchard Lisi and I am the daughter of Carolyn Cox Orchard. Carolyn Cox is the sister of Kenneth LaVerne Cox. I remember going to visit my grandparents and I remember seeing Kenny’s picture in the bedroom I slept in at 1316 6th Street, Fairbury Nebraska. I have heard a lot of stories about Kenny and I wish I had the opportunity to meet him. From the stories about Kenny that I have heard through the family, he was a very handsome, courageous man who died at an early age. I am very proud of him and my mother, Carolyn, has a monument dedicated in his honor. Thank you for posting this as now I know the true story of my Uncle Kenny.

Leave a Reply to missingmarines Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.