Mason F. Chronister

NAME
Mason Frank Chronister
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-6617
UNIT
Company B
First Battalion
4th Marines
Platoon Leader
HOME OF RECORD
1212 North Montford Avenue, Baltimore, MD
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Anna Chronister
DATE OF BIRTH
December 31, 1917
ENTERED SERVICE
July 19, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
June 17, 1942
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cabanatuan POW Camp #3
CASUALTY TYPE
Died while POW
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Mason Chronister, a well-known former track star from the University of Maryland, participated in the defense of the Philippine Islands as a platoon leader in B/1/4th Marines. He was captured in the fall of Corregidor on 6 May 1942. Like hundreds of his countrymen, Chronister was held as a prisoner of war at Cabanatuan Camp #3, Luzon Province.

On 17 June 1942, Filipino guerrillas ambushed a Japanese Army truck in the vicinity of Cabanatuan. Lieutenant Chronister had the misfortune to be aboard the truck, and was hit by a bullet in the ensuing fracas. He died of his injuries shortly thereafter.

Chronister’s remains were interred somewhere near Cabanatuan – the location is variously reported as on the hospital grounds, in the camp cemetery, or even in the village of Cabanatuan itself. He has  not been recovered or identified.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart, Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Lieutenant
posthumous Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried, exact location unknown but
believed in vicinity of Cabanatuan Prison Camp.
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:


Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.