Morris E. Canady

NAME
Morris Everett Canady
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
367000
UNIT
Company C
First Battalion
7th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Goode, VA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Roy M. Canady
DATE OF BIRTH
March 7, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
January 20, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 24, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Morris E. Canady served with C/1/7th Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 24 September 1942, while on a combat patrol, Canady’s company was assigned to provide rearguard security while two other companies searched for a suitable bivouac location. The scouts tripped an ambush, and in the ensuing fracas PFC Canady was killed. He was the only casualty in his company.

The following morning, PFC Canady’s body was buried with four of his comrades in a small plot on “Hill X” in Guadalcanal’s backcountry.  Multiple post-war searches of the area failed to locate these graves.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
“Hill X, Aerial Mosaic Map,
Ref. 1-20,000, Grave 2”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.