Ovid W. Campbell

NAME
Ovid Walter Campbell
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
265973
UNIT
Headquarters Company
4th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Welch, OK
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Eugene B. Campbell
DATE OF BIRTH
1917
ENTERED SERVICE
June 22, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Ovid W. Campbell participated in the defense of Corregidor as a member of Headquarters Company, 4th Marines.

On the night of 5-6 May 1942, Japanese forces landed on the island and overwhelmed the garrison, which surrendered at 1200 hours the following day. Corporal Campbell was among those killed in the attack. His body was seen after the battle, but his burial site was not reported and his remains have not been recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.