Ralph Cory

NAME
Ralph Cory
born Merle Ralph Cory
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-10866
UNIT
R-2 Section
Headquarters Company
5th Marines
Interpreter
HOME OF RECORD
Morton, WA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Carolyn Fardon Cory
DATE OF BIRTH
November 8, 1897
ENTERED SERVICE
May 26, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
August 13, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 14, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Lieutenant Cory was a Japanese language officer serving with the 5th Marines on Guadalcanal. On the night of 12 August 1942, he joined a patrol led by Colonel Frank Goettge, intending to investigate reports of a surrendering Japanese encampment.

The patrol was ambushed, isolated on its beachhead, and all but annihilated. Lieutenant Cory was one of the first to fall; he was reportedly shot in the stomach and died of his wounds during the course of the fight.

Initially listed as missing in action, Cory was declared dead as of 14 August 1943

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
New Tacoma Cemetery, University Place, WA
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

2 Replies to “Ralph Cory”

  1. Not sure how I’m related but I remember my dad telling me about Ralph many years ago.

    1. Dave: I’m a World War II historian researching the Goettge Patrol. Do you have any family information, or other material, on Lieutenant Cory? Thanks.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.