Robert E. Curtin

NAME
Robert Edward Curtin
(born Edward Robert Curtin)
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
######
UNIT
VMF-221
Fourth Division
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
635 G Avenue, Coronado, CA
(native of Orange, NJ)
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Curtin
DATE OF BIRTH
June 18, 1915
ENTERED SERVICE
May 16, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead June 5, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Captain Robert E. Curtin was a Marine fighter pilot assigned to VMF-221, a squadron stationed on Midway Island.

On 4 June 1942, Captain Curtin flew an antiquated Brewster Buffalo (F2A-3 # 01520) into action against Japanese aircraft attacking Midway. He vanished from his wingman’s sight in the first moments of action, and was not seen again.

Curtin was declared dead as of 5 June 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.