Roy A. Corry, Jr.

NAME
Roy Alvin Corry, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-7540
UNIT
VMF-223
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
2600 West 1st Street, Santa Ana, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Roy & Rose Corry
DATE OF BIRTH
October 3, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
April 13, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
August 26, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 27, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Roy Corry, Jr. was a pilot flying with VMF-223, part of the Cactus Air Force based out of Henderson Field, Guadalcanal. He was among the squadron’s best pilots in terms of technical skill and experience – he had two confirmed kills at the Battle of Midway.

On 26 August 1942, Corry joined a dozen Cactus pilots intercepting an estimated thirty Japanese aircraft. He got behind one twin-engined bomber, but was shot down by the ship’s tail gunner. F4F-4 #03405 dropped into the sea, taking Corry with her.

Lieutenant Corry was never seen again. He was declared dead on 27 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Fairhaven Memorial Park, Santa Ana, CA
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

The President of the United States of America takes pleasure in presenting the Navy Cross to Second Lieutenant Roy A. Corry (MCSN: 0-7540), United States Marine Corps Reserve, for extraordinary heroism and distinguished service in the line of his profession while serving as Squadron Commander and a Pilot in Marine Fighting Squadron TWO HUNDRED TWENTY-ONE (VMF-221), Marine Air Group TWENTY-TWO (MAG-22), Naval Air Station, Midway, during operations of the U.S. Naval and Marine Forces against the invading Japanese Fleet during the Battle of Midway on 4 June 1942. Delivering a dauntless and aggressive assault against a vastly superior number of Japanese bomber and fighter planes, Second Lieutenant Corry shot down one Navy Aichi Type dive bomber and one OO Isento KI Navy Fighter, thereby aiding in the disruption of enemy plans and lessening the effectiveness of their attack. His courageous determination, maintained at great personal risk against tremendous odds, contributed materially to the success of our forces and was in keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service.


Articles & Records:

Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.