Salvatore A. Cracco

NAME
Salvatore Anthony Cracco
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
293643
UNIT
Company C
1st Raider Battalion
(Edson’s Raiders)
HOME OF RECORD
834 East 155th Street, Bronx, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Bessie Cracco
DATE OF BIRTH
July 16, 1917
ENTERED SERVICE
September 3, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
September 14, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead September 15, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Salvatore A. Cracco served with Company C, 1st Raider Battalion, during the campaign for Guadalcanal.

Cracco was reported missing in action on 14 September 1942, following the multi-day battle for Edson’s Ridge. While no specifics about his disappearance are currently known, elements of his company were overrun by the Kokusho Battalion of the Kawaguchi Detachment on the night of 12 September 1942.

PFC Cracco was declared dead as of 15 September 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Excerpt from the muster rolls of the POW/Missing Persons Detachment, HQ USMC, September 1943.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.