Steven A. Custer

NAME
Stephen Alexander Custer
born Alexander Stephen Custer
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
177949
UNIT
HQ Company / HQ Battalion
1st Marine Division
Division Intelligence
Section NCO
HOME OF RECORD
Camp Wood, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Pauline Custer
DATE OF BIRTH
January 29, 1905
ENTERED SERVICE
October 6, 1921
Prior service: 18 months, US Army
DATE OF LOSS
August 13, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 14, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
First Sergeant Custer served as the senior intelligence NCO of the 1st Marine Division on Guadalcanal. On the night of 12 August 1942, he joined a patrol led by Colonel Frank Goettge, intending to investigate reports of a surrendering Japanese encampment.

The patrol was ambushed, isolated on its beachhead, and all but annihilated. Among those who did not return was First Sergeant Custer.  Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 14 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Ever the recruiter, Sergeant Custer enlisted his own son shortly after he was born. Article from The Nashville Tennessean, 25 November 1940.

Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.