Walter L. Collier

NAME
Walter Leon Collier
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
271385
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Oklahoma
HOME OF RECORD
915 Fairmont Street, Burbank, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Guardian, Mr. John J. Paul
DATE OF BIRTH
November 27, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
April 9, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
PFC Walter L. Collier was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Oklahoma.On 7 December 1941, the Oklahoma was sunk at its Pearl Harbor moorings by a Japanese air attack. PFC Collier was not seen alive again after the sinking; initially reported as missing in action, he was declared dead the following month.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
USS Oklahoma Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.