Wiley H. Craft

NAME
Wiley Harold Craft
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-9038
HOME OF RECORD
912 Lexington Avenue, Corpus Christi, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Ethel Jester
DATE OF BIRTH
February 24, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
May, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 17, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Sealark Channel
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
19 February 1945
UNIT
VMF-121
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Wiley Craft, a fighter pilot assigned to VMF-121, arrived at Guadalcanal on 6 October 1942. He flew combat missions out of Henderson Field for the next eleven days.

On the morning of 17 October 1942, Japanese raiders were reported heading for American ships in Sealark Channel. The morning CAP – eight members of VMF-121, including Lieutenant Craft – were sent to intercept. Six of the attackers were shot down, but Craft’s plane (F4F-4 Bureau Number 5122) failed to return.

Wiley Craft was never seen again. He was declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
Posthumous promotion to Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Wiley Craft at Naval Air Station Corpus Christi. Slipstream yearbook, 1941.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.