William H. Coahran, Jr.

NAME
William Hadaway Coahran, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
250573
UNIT
VMF-112
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
816 South Gadsden Street, Tallahassee, FL
raised in Bend, OR
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Inez H. Coahran
DATE OF BIRTH
June 6, 1914
ENTERED SERVICE
12/2/1935 – 12/2/1939 (first hitch)
October 21, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 11, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 19, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Staff Sergeant William H. Coahran, Jr., was an enlisted pilot serving with VMF-112, part of the Cactus Air Force based on Guadalcanal.

At 0900 on 11 November 1942, a flight of five fighters piloted by Marines of VMF-112 took off from Henderson Field, Guadalcanal for their second combat patrol of the day. They were attempting to intercept an inbound flight of Japanese dive bombers when they were jumped by eight Zero fighters.

SSgt. Coahran, piloting F4F-4 Bureau Number 03407, was shot down in the early moments of the fight. He parachuted from his ruined aircraft, but drifted behind enemy lines before touching down in the jungle. He was never seen or heard from again.

Coahran was declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Air Medal, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Staff Sergeant
posthumous Technical Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:


 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.