William J. Cusack

NAME
William John Cusack
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
266646
UNIT
Company G
Second Battalion
7th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
261 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Helen Cusack
DATE OF BIRTH
November 1, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
June 13, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
October 9, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant William J. Cusack was an NCO serving with G/2/7th Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 9 October 1942, the Second Battalion, 7th Marines was completing a “blitz” against Japanese positions west of the Matanikau River. After clearing out the site of an ambush and burying several dead Marines in the field, Company G was ordered to withdraw back to the Matanikau, carrying along the battalion’s wounded. Their route was not without danger; four G Company Marines, including Cusack, lost their lives on the way.

Sergeant Cusack was just a few hundred yards from safety when he died; his buddies buried him in the field and marked the coordinates. Subsequent campaigning may have destroyed the gravesite; despite intensive post-war searches of the area, Cusack’s remains have never been identified.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
“Buried at (70.4 – 200.2) Map #104,”
North Coast Guadalcanal
MEMORIALS
AS MANY LINKS AS NECESSARY

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.