William R. Cassaday

NAME
William Richard Cassaday
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
285103
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Houston
HOME OF RECORD
1103 Kenwood Street, Hammond, IN
Mother, Mrs. Grace Cassaday
DATE OF BIRTH
January 18, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
May 20, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead December 15, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private William R. Cassaday was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the cruiser USS Houston. He was last seen aboard his ship on 1 March 1942, when she was sunk in the battle of Sunda Strait.

Cassaday’s body was never found, and he was officially declared dead on 15 December 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea
MEMORIALS
Elmwood Cemetery, Hammond, IN
Arlington National Cemetery
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

The Times (Munster, IN) of 18 March 1942.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.