William T. Campbell

NAME
William Thomas Campbell
NICKNAME
Tom
MCSN
400511
HOME OF RECORD
2505 Harrison Street, McKeesport, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Elvira Campbell
DATE OF BIRTH
October 19, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
July 16, 1941 – May 7, 1942 (RCAF)
May 7, 1842 (USMC)
DATE OF LOSS
October 8, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Georgia, about 10 miles north of Lever Harbour
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
19 February 1945
UNIT
VMSB-141
DUTY
Radio / Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Staff Sergeant William “Tom” Campbell was a radioman/gunner assigned to VMSB-141, part of the “Cactus Air Force” that operated out of Guadalcanal. His previous experience serving with the Royal Canadian Air Force made him one of the squadron’s most capable radiomen, and led to his rapid promotion through the ranks.

Campbell and Technical Sergeant Joseph Cook were lost on a flight out of Henderson Field. Although reported missing on 8 October 1942, they appear to have taken part in an early morning strike against a fleet of six Japanese warships on 9 October. Their bomber (SBD-3 Bureau Number 03257) was hit by antiaircraft fire while in its dive; still, Cook managed to release the bomb and was credited with a possible hit on a cruiser before crashing.

Campbell and Cook were both declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Staff Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s