Charles B. Dombroski

NAME
Charles Bernard Dombroski
NICKNAME
MCSN
351751
HOME OF RECORD
46 Reno Lane, Wilkes-Barre, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Grandmother, Mrs. Anna Majikas
DATE OF BIRTH
May 20, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 13, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 26, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Second Matanikau
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
F/2/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 26 September 1942, the Second Battalion, 5th Marines attempted to cross Guadalcanal’s Matanikau River as part of an offensive aimed at Japanese forces west of the Marine perimeter. Company F managed to cross the sandbar at the river’s mouth, but were stopped by heavy fire from the opposite bank and withdrew with heavy casualties.

Private Charles Dombroski was killed during the day’s action. His remains, along with those of two other Marines, were buried 300 yards east of the river. Subsequent fighting made the location impossible to find after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Remains interred in Grave No. 2 about 300 yards east of the Matanikau River on the Beach Trail between a cocoanut grove and small trail at Guadalcanal, BSI”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.