Daniel J. DiCassio

NAME
Daniel John DiCassio
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
301729
HOME OF RECORD
9 Ellis Street Court, Woburn, MA
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Joseph & Lina DiCassio
DATE OF BIRTH
May 5, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
November 8, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
HQ/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Daniel DiCassio participated in the defense of Corregidor as a member of Headquarters Company, 4th Marines.

On 5 May 1942 – which happened to be DiCassio’s 20th birthday – Japanese forces landed on the island. DiCassio fought through the night, but was badly wounded early the next morning. Lieutenant William F. Hogaboom recognized the stricken Marine and stopped to talk with him, but DiCassio lapsed into unconsciousness and was carried away to the Malinta Tunnel hospital.

Hogaboom later reported that DiCassio died at the hospital, and his body was cremated at the tunnel’s mouth. No burial place was ever reported, and DiCassio’s remains have not been accounted for.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
DiCassio Square, Woburn, MA
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Lieutenant Hogaboom’s sworn statement about meeting PFC DiCassio on Corregidor. Hogaboom was later killed aboard the hellship Oryoku Maru. Philippine Archives Collection.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.