Elmer E. Drefahl

Rufus King High School, 1939.

NAME
Elmer Edwin Drefahl
NICKNAME
MCSN
284507
HOME OF RECORD
3526 North 18th Street, Milwaukee, WI
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Hilda Drefahl
DATE OF BIRTH
June 1, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
May 22, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Oklahoma
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Drefahl was last known to be aboard the USS Oklahoma when she was sunk during the attack on Pearl Harbor.
He was declared dead the following month.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
Possibly buried as unknown, Punchbowl Cemetery, Honolulu
MEMORIALS
USS Oklahoma Memorial
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Wisconsin Rapids Daily Tribune December 27, 1941.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s