Garrett P. Dwyer

NAME
Garrett Paul Dwyer
NICKNAME
MCSN
308214
HOME OF RECORD
1306 St. Nicholas Avenue, New York, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Garrett & Mary Dwyer
DATE OF BIRTH
~1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
March 28, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 25, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
H/2/7th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private First Class Garrett Dwyer, a member of Company H, Second Battalion, 7th Marines, was killed in action on 25 October 1942, during the battle of Henderson Field, Guadalcanal.

Dwyer’s body lay in the field for six days before being recovered and buried in the field. While the location was recorded, the grave was never located after the war, and Dwyer’s remains were classed as non-recoverable.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
“at (71.20-199.45) Map #104”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.