George T. Darby

NAME
George Terry Darby
NICKNAME
MCSN
340005
HOME OF RECORD
413 Madison Street, Monte Visto, CO
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Gladys Jamison
DATE OF BIRTH
June 24, 1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 10, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
November 11 1943
UNIT
E/2/2nd Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
At 0700 on 10 November 1942, the Second Battalion, 2nd Marines joined in a general advance westward from the Point Cruz area which had been their home for several days. Japanese machine gunners in hidden positions caught the battalion in their sights and, in the words of the battalion report, “Company E and Company G were held up temporarily.” In reality, both companies suffered heavy casualties.

PFC George T. Darby participated in the day’s attack, but when his company reorganized at their objective, he could not be found. He was declared missing in action following the engagement, and presumed dead as of 11 November 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing In Action
MEMORIALS
Monte Vista Cemetery, Rio Grande, CO
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

NOTE: Darby’s younger brother, Sergeant Howard Oliver Darby, was killed in action at Tarawa the following year. His remains have not been recovered.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.