Harold J. Doerr

NAME
Harold James Doerr
NICKNAME
MCSN
345512
HOME OF RECORD
70 North Elk Street, Sandusky, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. James E. Doerr
DATE OF BIRTH
April 23, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
April 20, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
October 16, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Lunga Roads
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
17 October 1943
UNIT
VMF-223
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Harold Doerr, a member of the ground echelon of VMF-223, was slated to leave Guadalcanal on 16 October 1942. He was one of about 150 ambulatory patients – sick, wounded, or combat fatigued – taken aboard the USS McFarland (AVD-14) for evacuation.

At 1750, the ship was attacked by a flight of nine Aichi Type 99 dive bombers. The final plane landed a bomb on the McFarland’s stern, setting off the ship’s depth charges and causing havoc among the passengers packed on the exposed deck. PFC Doerr was among them, reportedly blown overboard by the explosion.

Doerr was reported as missing in action when the McFarland beached at Tulagi. An official declaration of death followed on 17 October, 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Elkland Township Cemetery, Cass County, MI
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s