James E. Davis, Jr.

NAME
James Ernest Davis, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-11171
UNIT
VMSB-244
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
1842 Pine Street
Abilene, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. James E. Davis
DATE OF BIRTH
April 23, 1920
at Natulbany, LA
ENTERED SERVICE
July 13, 1942 (commissioned)
at Corpus Christi
DATE OF LOSS
May 15, 1943
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-battle death

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
First Lieutenant James E. Davis, Jr., was a pilot assigned to VMSB-244, a Marine dive-bomber squadron stationed at Midway Island.

On 4 April 1943, Davis was on a routine flightwhen his aircraft (SBD-4 BuNo 06934) “plunged into the sea, killing him and his rear seat gunner [PFC Charles R. Whitaker] instantly.” The cause of the accident was unclear, and neither man’s body could be recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Arcola-Roseland Cemetery, Arcola, LA
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.