Joe M. Dominguez

NAME
Joe Manuel Dominguez
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
290920
HOME OF RECORD
124 Maxwell Place, Tampa, FL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Golden Fornos
DATE OF BIRTH
July 8, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
August 3, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
July 16, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cabanatuan Camp #1
CASUALTY TYPE
Died as POW
UNIT
L/3/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Assistant Cook Joe Dominguez was captured in the fall of Corregidor, 6 May 1942. He was held as a prisoner of war at Cabanatuan Camp #1, Luzon province.

A few months after his capture, Dominguez came down with a severe case of dysentery and was admitted to the camp hospital. The prison doctors could do little for him, and Dominguez died at 0230 hours on 16 July 1942.

Joe Dominguez was almost certainly buried in a mass grave at Cabanatuan along with other prisoners who died that day. His remains may rest today in the Manila American Cemetery as an unknown.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Assistant Cook
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
Probably buried as an unknown, Manila American Cemetery.
MEMORIALS
L’Unione Italiana Cemetery, Ybor City, FL
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

 


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.