John W. Durham, Jr.

NAME
John Wesley Durham, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
292394
HOME OF RECORD
814 Summit Avenue, West Plains, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. John W. Durham, Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH
~1921
ENTERED SERVICE
January 17, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
HQ/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC John Durham participated in the defense of Corregidor as a member of Headquarters Company, 4th Marines.

On the night of 5-6 May 1942, Japanese forces landed on the island and overwhelmed the Marine garrison, which surrendered at 1200 hours the following day. PFC Durham was among those killed in the attack. His body was seen after the battle, but his burial site was not reported and his remains have not been recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart, Prisoner of War Medal*
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: The NARA POW database has the last report concerning Durham on April 12, 1945.
Durham is occasionally listed as a casualty of the Arisan Maru sinking on 24 October 1944; however he is absent from the authoritative Bill Bowen list. Evidence points to his death in combat on 6 May 1942, or in captivity very shortly thereafter. 

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Sergeant Tebo swore to seeing the bodies of five of his buddies after the battle of Corregidor. Philippine Archives Collection.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.