John W. Devitt

NAME
John William Devitt
NICKNAME
Jay
MCSN
292333
HOME OF RECORD
Sikes, LA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Annie Smith
DATE OF BIRTH
1917
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
August 17, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/Declared Dead
August 10 1943
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Astoria
DUTY
Cook
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Field Cook Devitt’s cruiser, USS Astoria (CA-34), was on patrol off Savo Island in the early morning hours of 9 August, 1942. A Japanese fleet surprised the Americans, and between 0155 and 0215, the Astoria was struck by dozens of large caliber shells. She sank the following day.
Devitt was not seen again after theĀ Astoria went down. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Field Cook
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery
At sea (memorial by family)

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

The Shreveport Times, 18 September 1942.

Photo Gallery:

Jay Devitt, date unknown.
Photo courtesy of Charles Darron Smith.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s