Kenneth W. Durant

NAME
Kenneth William Durant
NICKNAME
NSN
2661147
HOME OF RECORD
North Roan Street, Algona, IA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Solomon Durant
DATE OF BIRTH
March 2, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
June 19, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
November 3, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau Offensive
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
HQ/2/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
In the November 1942 Matanikau Offensive, three Marine battalions trapped several hundred Japanese in a shrinking pocket west of Point Cruz. The final phase began on 3 November with an attack by 2/5th Marines that drove north to the beach. In the desperate fight, several Marines were killed and the Japanese were annihilated.

Pharmacist’s Mate Kenneth Durant, a corpsman attached to 2/5, was killed in action while going to the rescue of a badly wounded Marine. His body was buried along the beach trail west of the Matanikau River, along with four Marines from F/2/5. Subsequent campaigning may have destroyed the grave site, as none of the remains have been accounted for.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Silver Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Pharmacist’s Mate, Third Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
USS Durant (DE-389)
Riverview Cemetery, Algona, IA
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Corpsman.

The President of the United States of America takes pride in presenting the Silver Star (Posthumously) to Pharmacist’s Mate Third Class Kenneth William Durant (NSN: 2661147), United States Navy, for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action against the enemy while serving as a Medical Corpsman attached to the FIRST Marine Division, in action against enemy forces during an offensive in the Matanikau River area, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands, on 3 November 1942. Pharmacist’s Mate Third Class Durant worked his way forward with the assault elements despite tremendous hostile fire. After he had administered aid to numerous injured personnel, he halted at the command post in utter exhaustion until a Marine, fatally wounded about 15 yards to the front, called for a corpsman. Unhesitatingly, Pharmacist’s Mate Third Class Durant rushed forward in the face of machine-gun and sniper fire and was killed before reaching the stricken man. His gallant actions and selfless devotion to duty, without regard for his own safety, were in keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service.

Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s