Leland N. Durr

NAME
Leland Norton Durr
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
242347
UNIT
Company D
First Battalion
7th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Route 7, Pittsfield, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Lela Fern Durr
DATE OF BIRTH
October 3, 1915
ENTERED SERVICE
April 13, 1934
DATE OF LOSS
September 27, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Leland N. Durr served as an NCO with a heavy weapons outfit, Company D of the 7th Marines, during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 27 September 1942, Sergeant Durr joined in an amphibious operation that landed most of his battalion near Point Cruz, behind the main Japanese defensive line. The landing was quickly compromised, and the battalion surrounded on the slopes and summit of Hill 84. The battalion was forced to fight their way back to the beach, where they were picked up by boats and carried to safety.

Sergeant Durr was one of three Marines from D/1/7 to lose his life in the failed attack. His remains were not recovered from the battlefield.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Not recovered due to battle conditions.”
MEMORIALS
Pittsfield West Cemetery, Pittsfield, IL
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Excerpt from the muster roll of D/1/7, September 1942.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.