Richard E. E. Davis

NAME
Richard Eugene Ellsworth Davis
NICKNAME
Dick
MCSN
334063
HOME OF RECORD
2616 Dupont Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Curtis J. Davis
DATE OF BIRTH
April 2, 1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 8, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 16, 1942
REGION
Marshalls
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Kwajalein
CASUALTY TYPE
POW Execution
UNIT
A/2nd Raiders
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Davis, a member of the 2nd (Carlson’s) Raiders, participated in an amphibious raid on Makin Island in August, 1942. He was one of nine Raiders left behind when the battalion withdrew, and was captured by the Japanese.

The nine prisoners were held at the 6th Base Force Headquarters on Kwajalein in the Marshall Islands until 16 October 1942. Then, on the orders of Vice Admiral Kōsō Abe, they were beheaded and buried in a mass grave on the island.

Davis was declared dead on 19 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Reported lost at sea off Makin Island.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s